family

FORMICIDAE

subfamily

Myrmicinae


Children

Pyramica incerta
Pyramica japonica
Pyramica leptothrix
Pyramica rostrataeformis
Pyramica benten
Pyramica mazu
Pyramica masukoi
Pyramica circothrix
Pyramica hiroshimensis
Pyramica kichijo
Pyramica canina
Pyramica sauteri
Pyramica membranifera
Pyramica morisitai
Pyramica mutica
Pyramica hexamera
Pyramica hirashimai
Pyramica terayamai


Key to Species

Worker Ants


ITIS

 

Pyramica

Hymenoptera On-Line

 

Pyramica

FORMIS

 

Pyramica

CSIRO

  Pyramica



genus

Pyramica


Display Mode

Shape
Real Size
(1.5x)
Japanese Name

Ago-uroko-ari-zoku

Original Reference

Roger, J. (1862) Einige neue exotische Ameisen-Gattungen und Arten. Berl. Entomol. Z., 6: 233-254.

Synonym

Epitritus Emery, 1869, Trichoscapa Emery, 1869, Cephaloxys F. Smith, 1865, Pentastruma Forel, 1912, Glamyromyrmex W. M. Wheeler, 1915, Codiomyrmex W. M. Wheeler, 1916, Tingimyrmex Mann, 1926, Codioxenus Santschi, 1931, Smithistruma Brown, 1948, Weberistruma Brown, 1948, Wessonistruma Brown, 1948, Serrastruma Brown, 1948, Neostruma Brown, 1948, Dorisidris Brown, 1948, Miccostruma Brown, 1948, Kyidris Brown, 1949, Polyhomoa Azuma, 1950, Chelystruma Brown, 1950, Borgmeierita Brown, 1953, Platystruma Brown, 1953, Gymnomyrmex Borgmeier, 1954, Dysedrognathus Taylor, 1968, Asketogenys Brown, 1972, Cladarogenys Brown, 1976,

Description

Small ants: total length of workers around 1 - 2 mm. Head subtriangular, with more or less concave posterior margin; dorsum convex. Mandibles variable, usually subtriangular, with numerous small teeth. Antennae 4, 5, or 6 segmented. Eyes located close to ventrolateral margins of head below the antennal scrobes, which are usually distinct. Propodeal spines usually dentiform. Petiole and postpetiole usually with spongiform
material, arranged in discrete blocks on both tergites and sternites. Body hairs simple, clavate, scale-like, orbicular or flagellate; usually bizarre.

Remarks

Five of the genera synonymised under Pyramica by Bolton (1999) were formerly listed from Japan. They are: Smithistruma, Pentastruma, Trichoscapa, Kyidris, and Epitritus. Bolton (2000) recognized 324 world species. 18 have been reported from Japan.
Most nest in the soil or decaying wood on the ground in broadleaf forests, and most are rare.

References

  • Formicidarum italicorum species duae novae. Bullettino della Societą Entomologica Italiana 1: 135-137.
  • Enumerazione dei Formicidi che rinvengonsi nei contorni di Napoli. Annali dell'Accademia degli Aspiranti Naturalisti (2) 2: 1-26.
  • Smith, F. 1865. Descriptions of new species of hymenopterous insects from the islands of Sumatra, Sula, Gilolo, Salwatty, and New Guinea, collected by Mr. A. R. Wallace. J. Proc. Linn. Soc. Lond. Zool., 8: 61-94.
  • H. Sauter's Formosa-Ausbeute: Formicidae. Entomologische Mitteilungen 1: 45-81.
  • Wheeler, W. M. 1915. Two new genera of myrmicine ants from Brasil. Bull. Mus. Comp. Zool., 59: 483-491.
  • Wheeler, W. M. 1916. Ants collected in Trinidad by Professor Roland Thaxter, Mr. F. W. Urich, and others. Bull. Mus. Comp. Zool., 60: 323-330.
  • Mann, W. M., 1926
  • Santschi, F., 1931
  • Brown, W. L., Jr. (1948). A preliminary generic revision of the higher Dacetini (Hymenoptera: Formicidae). Trans. Am. Ent. Soc., 74, 101-129.
  • Brown, W. L., Jr. (1949a. ). Revision of the ant tribe Dacetini. I. Fauna of Japan, China and Taiwan. . Mushi, 20, 1-25.

Editor

Original text by Kazuo Ogata and Keiichi Onoyama. English translation by Kazuo Ogata, edited by Robert W. Taylor. Revised by Masashi Yoshimura.