family

FORMICIDAE

subfamily

Ponerinae

genus

Cryptopone


ITIS

 

Cryptopone sauteri

Hymenoptera On-Line

 

Cryptopone sauteri

FORMIS

 

Cryptopone sauteri



species

Cryptopone sauteri


Japanese Name

Togezune-hari-ari

Original Reference

Wheeler, W.M. (1906c) The ants of Japan. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 22: 301-328.

Synonym

Pachycondyla (Trachymesopus) sauteri Wheeler (Wheeler, 1906) , Euponera (Pseudoponera) sauteri (Wheeler) (Emery, 1909) , Euponera (Trachymesopus) sauteri (Wheeler) (Emery, 1911) , Cryptopone sauteri (Wheeler) (Brown, 1963) ,

Description

Total length of workers around 3.5 - 4 mm. Color yellow to yellowish brown. Body covered thickly with golden hairs. Mandibles with 9 or 10 teeth. Dorsal outline of clypeus gently sloping in lateral view. Subpetiolar process developed, subtriangular and with an angled ventral tip.

Remarks

This species nests in rotting wood and leaf litter in forests. Colony size is relatively large compared to other Japanese ponerine ants. C. sauteri is a predator of dipterous and coleopterous larvae (Murata, 1988). It is commonly collected in appropriate sites.

Distribution

Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu, Tsushima I., Yaku I., Nansei Is (Amami-oshima I. and northwards);
Korean Peninsula.

References

  • The ants of Japan. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 22: 301-328.
  • In Wytsman, P. Genera Insectorum. Hymenoptera, Fam. Formicidae, subfam. Ponerinae. Fasc. 118: 124 pp. Bruxelles.
  • Emery, C. (1909). Beitrage zur Monographies der Formiciden des palaarktischen Faunengebietes. 8. Deutsche Ent. Zeit. 1909:355-376.
  • Brown, W. L., Jr. (1963). Characters and synonymies among the genera of ants. PartáV. Some members of the tribe Ponerini (Ponerinae, Formicidae). . Breviora, (190), 1-10.
  • Murata, K. ,1988

Editor

Original text by Mamoru Terayama and Keiichi Onoyama. English translation by Mamoru Terayama, edited by Robert W. Taylor.